NewsCREST Issues Tender for 1.5 MWp Rooftop Solar Power Plants in Government...

CREST Issues Tender for 1.5 MWp Rooftop Solar Power Plants in Government Residentials

The Chandigarh Renewable Energy and Science & Technology Promotion Society (CREST) has issued a tender for the installation of grid-connected rooftop Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) power plants at various government residential houses across Sector 27 to Sector 46 in Chandigarh. The tender, with a total aggregate capacity of 1.5 MWp, is open to manufacturers and system integrators with specific experience in SPV power plants.

Growatt

The project scope includes the design, manufacture, supply, erection, testing, and commissioning of SPV power plants, with capacities varying from 2 kWp to 5 kWp, along with a 10-year warranty and operation & maintenance service.

Key Details of the Tender:

  • Cost of Tender Documents: Rs. 1,000 plus 18% GST, to be submitted along with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of Rs. 1.5 lakhs.
  • EMD Submission: Must be in the form of a demand draft favoring CREST, payable at Chandigarh.
  • Tender Validity: 12 months.
  • Pre-Bid Meeting: Scheduled for August 27, 2024, at 12:30 PM at the CREST office.
  • e-Tender Document Downloading: Starts on August 16, 2024, at 5:00 PM and ends on September 5, 2024, at 5:00 PM.
  • e-Tender Submission: Begins on August 28, 2024, at 5:00 PM and closes on September 5, 2024, at 5:00 PM.
  • EMD and Document Submission: After 5:00 PM on September 5, 2024, and up to 12:00 PM on September 6, 2024.
  • Technical Bid Opening: Scheduled for September 6, 2024, at 12:30 PM.
  • Price Bid Opening: To be announced separately to post-qualified bidders.
Also Read  India Daily: India Backs BESS with ₹5,400 Cr, India Solar Crosses 164 GW, NTPC Mining Plans 50 MWp Solar, CEA Proposes New Grid Standards and More…

Bidders are required to submit their documents in electronic format and ensure all necessary documents are uploaded within the prescribed time limit.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Bidders must have an average financial turnover of at least Rs. 90 lakhs in the last three financial years.
  • The firm should either have a service center within a 50 km radius of Chandigarh or establish one within a month of the work order.
  • SPV modules must be made in India, as per the latest Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India.

Important Notes:

  • CREST reserves the right to accept or reject any or all tenders without assigning any reason.
  • The tender remains valid for three months from the date of the price bid opening.
  • Conditional or incomplete tenders are liable to be rejected.

For further details refer the Tender Document Here:


Discover more from SolarQuarter

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe Today

GET EXCLUSIVE FULL ACCESS TO PREMIUM CONTENT

SUPPORT CLEANTECH JOURNALISM

EXPERT ANALYSIS OF AND EMERGING TRENDS

TOPICAL VIDEO WEBINARS

Get unlimited access to our EXCLUSIVE Content and our archive of subscriber stories.

Exclusive content this week

UPCOMING EVENTS

Latest article

More articles

- Advertisement -Newspaper WordPress Theme