goodwe september

India’s Installed Solar Capacity Reaches 59.302 GW as on 31.8.2022

0
96
Ladakh Issues Tender For Supply of 15 MW Solar Project at Phey

Reading Time: 1 minutes

Contendre

India has reached 59.302 GW of Solar PV Installation by the end of 31st August 2022.

pixon september

India had an initial target of 20 GW capacity for 2022, which was achieved four years ahead of schedule. In 2015 the target was raised to 100 GW of solar capacity (including 40 GW from rooftop solar) by 2022, targeting an investment of US$100 billion. India has established nearly 42 solar parks to make land available to the promoters of solar plants. The MNRE had stated that a further 36.03 GW (as of January 31, 2021) of solar projects are under various stages of implementation and 23.87 GW are in the tendering process.

MINISTRY OF NEW & RENEWABLE ENERGY
Programme/Scheme wise Cumulative Physical Progress as on Aug, 2022
SectorAchievements (April -Aug 2022)Cumulative Achievements
(as on 31.08.2022) 
I.    Installed RE Capacity (CAPACITIES IN MW)
Wind Power847.1041204.68
Solar Power*5306.1859302.70
Small Hydro Power39.004887.90
Biomass (Bagasse) Cogeneration0.009433.56
Biomass(non-bagasse)Cogeneration0.00772.05
Waste to Power0.00223.14
Waste to Energy (off-grid)0.00253.61
Total6192.28116077.64

The top 4 state in the list are Rajasthan with 19.5 GW of capacity followed by Gujarat with 17.9 GW, Tamilnadu – 16.9 GW and
Karnataka with 16.2 GW of installed solar capacity.

Also Read  Tata Power Renewable Energy To Set Up a 100 MW Captive Solar Plant for Viraj Profile Private Limited

State-wise installed capacity of Renewable Power as on 31.08.2022 is as below:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.