Home Blog Page 52

PM-Surya Ghar Scheme: MNRE Details Rooftop Solar Subsidy Guidelines For Residential Consumers

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued operational guidelines for implementing the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) component for residential consumers under the PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. The scheme, approved by the Union Cabinet on February 29, 2024, has a total financial outlay of ₹75,021 crore and aims to install rooftop solar (RTS) systems in one crore residential households across India by FY 2026–27.

The programme is designed to help households generate clean electricity and reduce their monthly power bills. It aims to provide up to 300 units of free or low-cost electricity every month to eligible families. Over the 25-year lifetime of the installed systems, the scheme is expected to generate around 1,000 billion units of green electricity and help reduce carbon emissions by about 720 million tonnes.

Of the total financial allocation, ₹65,700 crore has been earmarked for Central Financial Assistance to residential consumers. Under the standard subsidy structure, households receive ₹30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW of rooftop solar capacity, followed by ₹18,000 for an additional 1 kW. The maximum CFA for an individual household is limited to 3 kW, resulting in a maximum subsidy of ₹78,000.

Higher subsidy rates are available for special category states and Union Territories. These include North-Eastern states, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep. Consumers in these regions can receive ₹33,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and ₹19,800 for the third kW.

Group Housing Societies and Residential Welfare Associations are also covered under the programme. They can receive CFA of ₹18,000 per kW for rooftop solar systems installed for common facilities, subject to a capacity limit of 500 kW.

The guidelines clarify that the residential subsidy is available only under the capital expenditure (capex) model, where consumers initially finance the installation. Another important requirement is compliance with the Domestic Content Requirement. Solar modules used for subsidised installations must be domestically manufactured using domestically manufactured solar cells.

The National Portal has been introduced to simplify the application and implementation process. Consumers can apply online, select registered vendors of their choice and agree on installation prices directly with them. The system also allows consumers to track the progress of their applications without depending on DISCOM-led rate discovery or vendor empanelment restrictions.

The scheme also facilitates collateral-free, low-interest loans through banks, with financing options integrated into the Jan Samarth portal. Earlier programmes, including Grid Connected Rooftop Solar Phase II, have been subsumed into PM-Surya Ghar. Subsequent administrative measures have also extended timelines for processing certain Phase II claims into late 2026, supporting a smoother transition to the new framework.

WBSEDCL Floats Tender For Insurance Cover Of 10 MW Floating Solar Project In Purulia

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

The West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (WBSEDCL) has issued a limited e-tender to procure comprehensive insurance coverage for its 10 MW floating solar power project located at the PPSP Upper Dam in Purulia district, West Bengal. The tender has been issued under Tender Notice No. INS-10/2026-27 and is aimed at protecting the project’s civil structures, plant machinery and electrical equipment against various operational and external risks.

The insurance policy will be required for a period of one year, from September 23, 2026, to September 22, 2027. WBSEDCL has invited quotations from empanelled insurance companies for coverage under multiple categories.

For fire, Storm, Tempest, Flood and Inundation (STFI), and earthquake risks, the civil structures of the solar PV power plant have been assigned a reinstatement value of Rs. 17.78 crore. Plant and machinery, including electrical equipment, carries a sum insured of Rs. 59.14 crore under the same coverage.

The tender also requires Machinery Breakdown (MBD) insurance for plant and machinery and electrical equipment, with a sum insured of Rs. 59.14 crore. The MBD policy is expected to cover failures and damages arising from faulty workmanship, electrical short-circuiting, failure of safety devices and inexperienced operation.

Burglary insurance, including theft, has also been specified for plant and machinery and electrical equipment, with the same sum insured of Rs. 59.14 crore. According to the tender requirements, burglary claims can be processed on the basis of a General Diary (GD) entry, and submission of a final police report will not be mandatory.

The standard fire insurance package is required to include STFI at the full limit and earthquake coverage. An escalation clause of up to 5% and a 72-hour clause are also required. The basis of indemnity will be reinstatement or replacement of the damaged or lost property.

Saferisk Insurance Brokers Pvt. Ltd., with a 51% lead share, and Alliance Insurance Brokers Pvt. Ltd., with a 49% share, have been appointed as the mandated co-brokers. They will represent WBSEDCL in insurance and claim-related discussions.

The tender process began on September 1, 2026, at 10:00 hours. The deadline for pre-bid queries is September 3 at 14:00 hours, followed by the pre-bid meeting at 15:00 hours. Bids can be submitted until September 9 at 13:00 hours. The technical bids will open on September 11 at 13:00 hours, while financial bids are scheduled to open at 14:00 hours the same day.

The tender document does not specify any EMD or Performance Bank Guarantee requirement. Selection will follow a Quality cum Cost Based Selection (QCBS) approach, considering the quoted premium along with factors including claim ratio and tender participation.

Seven Greens Commissions 2.7 MW Rooftop Solar Project Across 23 Railway Stations in Rajasthan and Haryana

0

Seven Greens has completed and commissioned the Jaipur Railway Solar Project, comprising 2.7 MW of rooftop solar capacity across 23 railway stations along a 350-kilometre corridor under the North Western Railway zone.

The geographically distributed project spans railway stations across Rajasthan and Haryana and is aimed at transforming conventional railway infrastructure into clean energy generation assets. By deploying rooftop solar systems, the project is expected to reduce dependence on fossil-fuel-based grid electricity and lower operational carbon emissions, supporting Indian Railways’ broader net-zero ambitions.

Seven Greens managed the project’s end-to-end execution, including system design, equipment procurement, logistics, installation and commissioning across all 23 sites. The company said the deployment required coordinated engineering, supply-chain management and adherence to safety and quality standards across the active railway corridor.

According to Akshay Borkar, Director, Seven Greens, the successful commissioning demonstrates the company’s capabilities in executing large-scale, geographically distributed solar infrastructure. The project further strengthens Seven Greens’ presence in institutional and public-sector clean energy projects, with the company continuing to expand its rooftop and distributed solar solutions for enterprise and government customers.

Waaree Transpower to Invest INR 192 Crore in 500 MVA, 400 kV Transformer Manufacturing Facility

0

Waaree Transpower Private Limited, a subsidiary of Waaree Energies Limited, is investing approximately ₹192 crore to establish a new 500 MVA, 400 kV transformer manufacturing facility, expanding its capabilities in high-voltage power infrastructure.

The facility is expected to become operational by April 2027 and will enable the company to manufacture transformers across 132 kV, 220 kV and 400 kV voltage classes. The investment is aimed at addressing rising demand for transmission infrastructure driven by India’s growing electricity requirements and the increasing integration of renewable energy and energy storage capacity into the grid.

The new facility will complement Waaree Transpower’s existing manufacturing capabilities and enable the company to participate in larger and more technically demanding transmission and power infrastructure projects. The expansion also broadens its focus beyond renewable energy applications to a wider range of high-voltage grid requirements.

Waaree Transpower currently has an order book of approximately ₹360 crore for execution during FY2026–27, providing a foundation for its planned capacity expansion. The company said the new facility will strengthen its position across the power infrastructure value chain while supporting opportunities in renewable energy, Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and grid infrastructure.

According to Viren Doshi, Director, Waaree Energies, the investment reflects the company’s confidence in India’s expanding power infrastructure and the need for reliable high-voltage transformation capacity to support renewable energy and storage integration.

Visakhapatnam Port Authority Floats Tender For 10 MW Solar Plant Electrical Upgrades

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA) has invited competitive bids for upgrading and strengthening critical electrical infrastructure at its facility. The tender has been issued by the Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Department under Tender No. 168/2026-27/IM&EE/ELE/EMP/1411. The project covers the supply, replacement, testing, and commissioning of three NABL-calibrated Availability Based Tariff (ABT) meters, NABL calibration of 33 kV Current Transformers (CTs) and Potential Transformers (PTs) at the port’s 10 MW Solar PV Plant, along with other associated electrical works.

The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 11,02,748. The selected contractor will have to complete the entire scope within 45 days from the date of site or line clearance. Delays caused by the department will not be included in the completion period.

As part of the work, the contractor will be responsible for NABL-certified calibration of six 33 kV Current Transformers and six 33 kV Potential Transformers. Three existing ABT meters will also be replaced with new NABL-calibrated meters in coordination with officials of Andhra Pradesh Eastern Power Distribution Company Limited (APEPDCL).

The tender also includes the supply and commissioning of an 11 kV HT outdoor metering cubicle near the EQ-1 terminal. A new 11 kV HT meter will be installed to monitor energy consumption at the EQ-1A berth. The contractor will also have to lay the required 10-core control cable and complete all related electrical works.

VPA has specified technical and financial eligibility criteria for bidders. Applicants must have an average annual financial turnover of at least Rs. 3,30,824 during the previous three financial years, equivalent to 30% of the estimated project cost.

For technical qualification, bidders must have experience in executing High Tension electrical works rated 11 kV or above during the previous seven years. Such experience must be supported by completed work orders from government departments, ports, public sector undertakings, or reputed private organizations. Contractors must also possess a valid 33 kV HT Electrical License issued by the Government of Andhra Pradesh.

The tender follows a two-bid open online system. Tender documents can be downloaded from August 31 to September 21, 2026, until 14:00 hours. Online bid submission closes at 15:00 hours on September 21, while technical bids will be opened on September 22 at 11:00 hours.

Bidders must pay a non-refundable transaction fee of Rs. 472, including 18% GST, along with an EMD of Rs. 22,055. Eligible NSIC or Ministry of MSME-registered micro and small enterprises can claim applicable exemptions by submitting valid registration certificates.

Bids will remain valid for 90 days from the opening date. The successful contractor will also be subject to a 10% security deposit deduction from bills, which will be refundable after the 12-month defect liability period.

SolarQuarter India, July–August 2026 Issue

0

India’s solar sector is moving into a more sophisticated phase of growth—where technology choices, procurement strategies, storage integration and project performance are becoming as important as capacity addition. The July–August 2026 edition of SolarQuarter India captures this evolving landscape, bringing together perspectives and developments that reflect how the industry is responding to new opportunities, market complexities and changing energy requirements.

This issue features leadership voices, technology developments, procurement trends and market research, offering readers a comprehensive view of the opportunities and challenges influencing the sector. From next-generation solar technologies and the engineering challenges behind gigawatt-scale projects to renewable energy procurement, solar-plus-storage and emerging market models, the edition explores the ideas shaping the industry’s next phase. With expert perspectives, in-depth features and research-led insights, this edition delivers relevant intelligence for industry leaders and decision-makers navigating India’s fast-evolving clean energy market.

Ceigall India Commissions 5 MW Solar Power Plant in Maharashtra Under MSKVY 2.0

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

Ceigall India Limited, through its wholly owned subsidiary Ceigall Green Energy MH2 Limited, has commissioned its first 5 MW solar power plant under the Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana 2.0 (MSKVY 2.0) in Maharashtra.

The solar project is located at Ranjangaon Deshmukh, Taluka Kopargaon, District Ahilyanagar, Maharashtra. The plant was commissioned ahead of its scheduled deadline, making it eligible for applicable early commissioning incentives under the MSKVY 2.0 scheme.

The 5 MW project forms part of a larger 147 MW aggregate solar power initiative currently being developed by Ceigall Green Energy MH2. The commissioning marks Ceigall India’s entry into operational solar power generation and represents a strategic expansion of its presence in the renewable energy sector.

BPCL Invites Bids For Installation Of 1 MW Grid-Connected Solar Power Project

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has invited bids for the installation of a 1 MW grid-connected solar power project as part of its efforts to increase the use of renewable energy across its operations. The tender has been issued under Tender ID 26163 and is open to eligible and interested bidders meeting the specified requirements.

The project involves the complete development of the solar power plant. The selected contractor will be responsible for designing the system, supplying the required equipment and materials, installing the plant, and carrying out testing and commissioning. The scope also includes operation and maintenance support to ensure the solar facility continues to perform efficiently after commissioning.

The tender requires participating bidders to meet specified financial and technical eligibility conditions. One of the key financial requirements is the submission of an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD). The EMD is intended to provide security during the bidding and evaluation process and must be submitted in accordance with the conditions mentioned in the tender document.

The successful bidder will also be required to provide a Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG). This guarantee is generally linked to the contract value and is intended to ensure that the selected contractor fulfills its contractual responsibilities, including completing the project within the agreed requirements and timelines.

BPCL has also specified important dates and procedures for the bidding process. Interested vendors must carefully follow the tender schedule, including the deadline for submitting their technical and commercial bids. Submissions received after the specified closing time will not be considered.

Eligible bidders can access the complete tender document through BPCL’s e-procurement portal. The document contains detailed information on technical specifications, commercial conditions, tender fees, EMD and PBG requirements, project scope, and bid submission procedures.

The 1 MW solar project reflects BPCL’s continued focus on integrating renewable energy into its operations and supporting the transition toward cleaner and more sustainable energy sources.

Zenergize Raises USD 4 Million to Accelerate Indigenous Solar Inverter and BESS Technology Development

0

Zenergize Technologies, an R&D-driven deep-tech company developing indigenous Silicon Carbide (SiC)-based power electronics, has raised USD 4 million in a Pre-Series A funding round comprising equity and venture debt. The round was led by Giraffe Studios, which increased its existing investment in the company, with participation from prominent industrial entrepreneurs and existing investors.

The fundraise follows strong commercial traction for Zenergize, which has achieved an annual revenue run rate of ₹30 crore and built an order book exceeding ₹100 crore within a year of commercialization. The company plans to use the fresh capital to expand manufacturing capacity, strengthen engineering and R&D capabilities, and expand its sales and service network across India.

Zenergize has developed indigenous SiC-based DC fast chargers and solar inverter platforms, with its chargers receiving automotive certifications and its solar inverters obtaining BIS certification. The company is also expanding into hybrid inverters and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) inverters.

The investor group includes Nikhil Sawhney of Triveni Turbine, Varun Agarwal of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases, Shyam Bagri of Bagrry’s Holdings, Raoul Bajaj of Trafigura, Sunil Kalra, Ajith Pai and Sandeep Barasia, among others. The investors are expected to support manufacturing scale-up, supplier partnerships and customer relationships across India’s renewable energy and electric mobility sectors.

Zenergize said the investment will support its ambition to scale to an annual revenue run rate exceeding ₹100 crore, while developing globally competitive power electronics designed and manufactured in India. The company is also accelerating its product pipeline across hybrid inverters, BESS and other next-generation power electronics technologies.

Bangladesh Invites Service Providers For National Rooftop Solar Programme In Chittagong

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

The Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB), under the Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources, has invited applications from prospective service providers to implement the National Rooftop Solar Programme across the Chittagong Division.

The initiative, issued under reference number 27.11.1500.750.4.21.2026-385 on August 27, 2026, aims to increase the use of renewable energy across urban and rural areas. Selected service providers will install solar energy systems on privately owned properties, including residential buildings, commercial premises, solar irrigation pumps, cold storage facilities, electric vehicle charging stations, floating solar projects and other suitable locations.

Enlistment will be carried out on a district-wise basis. Applicants will therefore be eligible to operate only in the district for which they submit their application.

Service providers will be responsible for installing and maintaining solar systems, renting private rooftops and premises for solar projects, and selling surplus electricity to distribution utilities. They will also be required to provide operation and maintenance services, establish consumer helplines and promote the financial benefits and installation packages associated with rooftop solar.

Applicants must possess a valid Trade License, Tax Identification Number (TIN) and tax clearance certificate confirming payment of taxes for the latest fiscal year. They must also provide a bank solvency certificate of at least BDT 10 lakh, issued within the previous six months, and demonstrate experience in installing solar systems with a minimum capacity of 2 kW.

The application form costs BDT 500, while the registration or enlistment fee is BDT 5,000. Forms can be collected and submitted through designated BPDB and Palli Bidyut Samity offices across districts including Chittagong, Cumilla, Cox’s Bazar, Feni, Noakhali, Chandpur, Laxmipur, Rangamati, Khagrachari and Bandarban.

The deadline for purchasing forms is September 27, 2026, at 12:00 BST, while submissions must be completed by 15:00 BST on the same day. Applicants must submit one original and two duplicate copies. BPDB has reserved the right to accept or reject applications.

DVC Inaugurates 8 MW Ground-Mounted Solar PV Plant at Panchet

0

Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) has inaugurated and dedicated an 8 MW ground-mounted Solar PV plant at Panchet, marking a significant milestone in the utility’s renewable energy expansion and clean energy transition.

The solar project was inaugurated by Rajesh Pandey, IAS, Chairman of DVC, on August 31, 2026. The commissioning adds renewable generation capacity to DVC’s portfolio and reflects the organisation’s focus on increasing clean energy deployment.

The Panchet solar plant is expected to contribute to cleaner power generation and sustainable development, supporting DVC’s efforts to diversify its energy portfolio. The project also aligns with the broader push to expand renewable energy capacity and accelerate India’s transition towards a greener and more sustainable power sector.

India’s Solar Module Manufacturing Capacity Reaches 233 GW Amid Growing Overcapacity Risks

0

India’s solar module manufacturing capacity has expanded rapidly, reaching 233 GW as of June 2026, but domestic demand has not kept pace with the growth, according to a new report by the Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis (IEEFA) and JMK Research.

The report, titled “Assessing Overcapacity Risk in India’s Solar PV Manufacturing Market,” found that Indian module manufacturing facilities are currently operating at only 35–40% utilisation, compared with the estimated 50–65% level required for sustainable operations. The country has also shifted from more than 90% dependence on imported modules to becoming the world’s second-largest solar PV module manufacturer.

However, the expansion has been heavily concentrated at the module stage. India’s module manufacturing capacity is now nearly seven times its cell capacity and 116 times its ingot-wafer capacity, leaving upstream segments such as cells, wafers and polysilicon relatively underdeveloped. As a result, manufacturers continue to rely significantly on imported inputs, predominantly from China.

The report estimates that around 135 GW of additional module capacity is already planned or under construction. With existing factories operating below sustainable utilisation levels, the continued capacity expansion could increase pressure on manufacturers’ margins, returns and asset utilisation, particularly for standalone module producers.

According to the report, the capacity-demand imbalance is unlikely to be fully resolved by 2030. While India’s solar deployment is expected to continue growing, demand from sectors such as data centres, green hydrogen and green ammonia, along with exports, could provide additional market opportunities. These segments are estimated to contribute around 17–22 GW of incremental demand by 2030, with green hydrogen identified as the largest potential source.

Exports are expected to play a critical role in absorbing India’s growing module capacity. However, the country’s export market remains heavily concentrated in the US, which accounted for approximately 97% of India’s module export volume in FY2026. The report noted that this market has been disrupted by US duties exceeding 200% on most Indian manufacturers, contributing to a 44–47% decline in exports to the US from their FY2024 peak.

The European Union is emerging as a potential alternative export market, supported by supply-chain diversification and sourcing policies. However, the report said Indian manufacturers will need to improve cost competitiveness and technological capabilities to compete more effectively with Chinese producers.

The report expects the ongoing supply-demand imbalance to accelerate consolidation across India’s solar manufacturing sector. Smaller and non-integrated manufacturers could face greater pressure, while larger vertically integrated companies may be better positioned to withstand the current cycle. Manufacturing is also expected to gradually expand upstream into cells, wafers and polysilicon, reducing dependence on imported inputs.

IEEFA and JMK Research recommended strengthening incentives across the entire solar manufacturing value chain rather than focusing primarily on modules. The report also highlighted the need for greater industry-R&D collaboration, targeted and time-bound export support, faster transmission infrastructure development and right-of-way clearances, as well as a framework for repowering ageing solar projects.

The report concludes that India’s current module overcapacity could represent a transitional phase in the country’s rapidly expanding solar manufacturing sector. Demand growth, industry consolidation, export diversification and deeper upstream manufacturing will be critical to bringing capacity and demand into better balance over the coming years.

Vikram Solar Completes 100% Acquisition Of Australian Subsidiary

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

Vikram Solar Limited has completed the acquisition of 100% ownership in its Australian subsidiary, Vikram Solar Australia Pty Ltd, strengthening the company’s international business presence.

As part of the transaction, Vikram Solar acquired the entire equity shareholding of Vikram Solar Australia Pty Ltd, comprising 67,683 equity shares. Each share has a face value of AUD 1.00. The acquisition was completed for a cash consideration of USD 50,000.

Vikram Solar Australia Pty Ltd was incorporated in Australia on March 4, 2026, and operates in the renewable energy sector. The Australian entity had not commenced commercial operations at the time of the acquisition. As a result, it had no turnover or operating revenue to report from previous financial periods.

The acquisition gives Vikram Solar complete ownership and control of the Australian entity. The company said the transaction is part of its broader strategy to expand its overseas business operations and strengthen its presence in international renewable energy markets.

Vikram Solar also clarified that the transaction does not qualify as a related party transaction. The company further stated that none of its promoters or promoter group entities have any interest in the acquired company.

The transaction was undertaken after obtaining the required regulatory approvals applicable to investments in an Australian business entity. With the acquisition now completed, Vikram Solar Australia Pty Ltd has become a wholly owned subsidiary of Vikram Solar Limited.

The move comes as Vikram Solar continues to explore opportunities beyond the Indian market. Establishing full ownership of its Australian unit could provide the company with a dedicated platform to pursue renewable energy opportunities in Australia and support its longer-term international expansion plans.

LONGi Reports RMB 27.05 Billion Revenue in H1 2026 as BC Module Shipments Surge 125%

0

LONGi recorded operating revenue of RMB 27.045 billion in the first half of 2026, as the solar manufacturer continued to strengthen its BC (Back Contact) technology portfolio and expand its presence in overseas markets despite challenging industry conditions.

The company’s BC module sales reached 19.55 GW during H1 2026, representing a 125% year-on-year increase and accounting for more than 65% of total module shipments. Overall module shipments stood at 29.93 GW, while wafer shipments reached 48.91 GW, including 18.98 GW of external sales. External cell sales stood at 0.86 GW.

LONGi’s overseas module shipments increased by more than 26% year-on-year, with overseas markets contributing more than 65% of its module business revenue. Shipments to the Americas increased by more than 36%, while Europe and Asia-Pacific recorded growth of over 34% and 20%, respectively. The company also secured more than 10 GW of BC module awards through domestic utility-scale procurement tenders and continued to expand its presence across Europe, Latin America, Southeast Asia, Pakistan and the UAE.

The company’s energy storage business also recorded growth, with cumulative signed orders exceeding 3 GWh during the reporting period. LONGi advanced energy storage collaborations across domestic and international markets and commissioned projects in Germany, Italy and Finland. The company said energy storage is increasingly becoming a core component of the evolving global power system.

Despite improvements in its product and market mix, LONGi’s profitability remained under pressure from industry-wide supply-demand imbalances, low capacity utilisation and elevated silver prices during the first quarter. Losses on some utility-scale orders, losses from associated enterprises and foreign exchange losses linked to RMB appreciation also weighed on net income.

China’s photovoltaic market experienced a significant demand correction during the period. According to China’s National Energy Administration, new PV installations reached 72.07 GW in H1 2026, down 66% year-on-year. LONGi attributed the slowdown to uncertainty surrounding project returns amid power tariff reforms, grid integration constraints and a high comparison base from the previous year’s installation rush.

The company said the photovoltaic industry continues to operate in a low-margin environment as supply-demand imbalances remain unresolved. However, LONGi’s gross margin improved by more than two percentage points year-on-year in H1 2026, supported by the increasing contribution of BC technology and an improved shipment mix.

LONGi also highlighted its financial position, with monetary funds exceeding RMB 48.6 billion, providing liquidity to navigate the ongoing industry cycle. On the technology front, the company obtained more than 4,100 authorised patents during the first half of the year, including 630 BC-related patents. Its crystalline silicon-perovskite tandem solar cell also achieved a 35.5% conversion efficiency, setting a new world record according to the company.

LONGi said its technology development, growing overseas presence, energy storage expansion and financial strength would support its long-term competitiveness as the solar industry works through the current supply-demand imbalance.

CEA Backs Flexible Thermal Power Operations To Support India’s 500 GW Non-Fossil Energy Target

0
Official presents CEA slide: "CEA Backs Flexible Thermal Power Operations To Support India's 500 GW Non-Fossil Energy Target"; Central Electricity Authority, India, 2024
A Central Electricity Authority official addresses delegates about flexible thermal power supporting India’s non-fossil energy goals.

India’s push to integrate 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 is increasing the need for greater flexibility from conventional power plants. With solar generation creating a strong “duck curve,” net power demand can fall sharply during the day before rising rapidly in the evening. In some cases, the midday drop has reached nearly 82 GW, while evening demand requires steep increases in generation. This has made thermal power plant flexibilization an important requirement for maintaining grid stability.

To assess how frequent cycling and reduced-load operation affect coal-fired power plants, the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) constituted an expert committee with participation from NTPC, GRID-INDIA, BHEL, Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC), and technical consultants. The committee examined the operational and mechanical challenges associated with running thermal units at lower loads and through daily startup and shutdown cycles.

During the discussions, NTPC raised concerns about operating coal-fired units at 40% Minimum Technical Load (MTL) and adopting two-shift operations. The company reported several problems across its fleet, including boiler tube leakages, flame failures, thermal fatigue, and distortion of rotor casings. According to NTPC, repeated cycling could increase stress on major equipment and reduce plant life.

However, an empirical assessment carried out by the CEA and Intertek produced a more nuanced finding. The study examined operational data from NTPC’s Farakka Unit-2, which is around 39 years old, and Jhajjar Unit-3, which is about 13 years old. The analysis found no measurable direct degradation when the units operated steadily at 55% MTL with conservative ramp rates.

The committee found that more than 70% of reported equipment outages and damage were linked to factors other than steady low-load operation. These included natural equipment aging, operational mistakes, variations in coal quality, and the use of unblended high-ash coal.

BHEL also highlighted that the greatest equipment stress generally occurs during rapid load changes, uncontrolled startups, and poor operating practices rather than during stable part-load operation. The company noted that many thermal plants are currently being flexibilized without adequate modernization of their control systems, which could increase equipment fatigue and accelerate life consumption.

The committee therefore recommended the use of advanced control upgrades, artificial intelligence-based combustion optimization, and real-time equipment stress monitoring to reduce operational risks. Such technologies could help operators manage flexible operation while protecting critical plant components.

Two-shift operation was identified as a potential solution for older thermal power units during periods of low renewable demand. The CEA identified 151 thermal units aged 35 years or more, representing a combined capacity of about 34.5 GW, as potential candidates. The committee estimated that converting these units for two-shift operation could provide nearly 24 GW of virtual storage capacity.

The estimated capital expenditure for this conversion is between ₹30,200 crore and ₹37,750 crore. This is significantly lower than the estimated ₹1,75,500 crore required to create an equivalent BESS capacity.

The committee also recommended exempting eligible two-shifting peaking units from mandatory FGD installation, noting that their planned shutdown during solar-generation hours could reduce their average emissions.

Other recommendations include rotating flexible operation among groups of thermal units instead of relying strictly on Merit Order dispatch, introducing stabilization blocks between ramps, expanding CERC compensation mechanisms for additional O&M expenses of up to 5%, and deploying predictive monitoring systems.

The committee further emphasized greater use of hydro, gas, and energy storage resources for fine balancing. These measures are aimed at reducing renewable energy curtailment, which has exceeded 23 GW on peak solar-generation days, while ensuring that thermal plants can provide the flexibility required for India’s increasingly renewable-heavy power system.

POWERGRID Acquires 100% Stake In Fatehgarh II Transmission

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) has acquired a 100% equity stake in Fatehgarh II Transmission Limited, strengthening its presence in India’s power transmission sector. The acquisition was completed on August 28, 2026, through the Tariff-Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) route from PFC Consulting Limited, the Bid Process Coordinator.

The transaction was disclosed to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited in compliance with applicable SEBI regulations. Fatehgarh II Transmission Limited is a special purpose vehicle (SPV) established by PFC Consulting Limited under the Ministry of Power’s guidelines to develop an Inter-State Transmission System project.

The project will be implemented on a Build, Own, Operate, and Transfer (BOOT) basis. Its key scope includes the installation and commissioning of two Synchronous Condensers (SynCon) at the 765/400/220kV Fatehgarh-II Substation. The project will also include the development of associated bays and other required transmission infrastructure.

POWERGRID stated that the total cost of the acquisition is approximately Rs 19.11 crore. The amount includes the acquisition of 10,000 equity shares at a face value of Rs 10 each, along with the takeover of the company’s existing assets and liabilities as of August 28, 2026. The final consideration will be subject to adjustments based on the audited accounts.

Fatehgarh II Transmission Limited was incorporated on May 6, 2026. At the time of acquisition, the company had not started commercial operations and had reported no financial turnover.

POWERGRID confirmed that the transaction is not a related party transaction. It also stated that none of its promoters or group companies had any previous interest in the acquired entity.

Following the acquisition, Fatehgarh II Transmission Limited will undertake the necessary regulatory processes. These include obtaining a transmission licence and securing the adoption of transmission charges from the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC).

The acquisition supports POWERGRID’s core transmission business and is expected to contribute to the development and strengthening of India’s interstate power transmission infrastructure.

Ameren Plans 15-Mile, 138 kV Transmission Line to Enhance Power Reliability and Grid Resilience in Southern Illinois

1
Representational image. Credit: Canva

Ameren Transmission Company of Illinois (ATXI) is seeking public input on preliminary route options for the Lakeland Area Reliability Project, a proposed transmission infrastructure project in Franklin County, Illinois. The company is hosting its second round of in-person public open houses to gather feedback on six potential routes for the planned transmission line.

The project involves the construction of an approximately 15-mile, 138 kV transmission line connecting Ameren Illinois’ existing Benton Northwest Substation with Southern Illinois Power Cooperative’s (SIPC) Franklin Junction Substation, located south of Hanaford. The Benton Northwest Substation will also undergo upgrades as part of the project. ATXI is developing the project in collaboration with SIPC and Hoosier Energy to strengthen electricity reliability in the region.

The six preliminary route options were developed based on feedback received during the first round of public engagement in July. Two options would primarily approach Benton Northwest Substation from the south and west of Benton, while four would route the line east and north of the city.

ATXI’s second public open house is scheduled for September 1 at the Benton Civic Center, with sessions from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. The company said no final route has been selected and that additional public feedback will be considered during the route evaluation process.

Following the second round of engagement, the project team will identify preferred routes and present them during a third round of open houses planned for October. Based on feedback and technical evaluation from that phase, ATXI will select a Primary Route and Alternate Route for submission to the Illinois Commerce Commission for approval. The project is expected to improve grid reliability and resilience while supporting long-term economic growth in the region.

NLC India’s Subsidiary To Develop 110 MW Solar Project In Uttar Pradesh

0
Representational image. Credit: Canva

NLC India Limited, a Navratna Government of India enterprise, has announced a new solar power project in Uttar Pradesh as part of its renewable energy expansion. The company disclosed the development to the stock exchanges on August 29, 2026, under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

The 110 MW solar power project will be developed through NLC India Renewables Limited (NIRL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NLC India. The project will be implemented through NLC India Renewables NCRTC Renewables Limited (NNRL), a joint venture formed between NIRL and the National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited (NCRTC).

Under the joint venture structure, NIRL holds a 74% equity stake, while NCRTC owns the remaining 26%. A key milestone for the project was reached with the signing of a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) between NNRL and NCRTC in New Delhi.

As per the agreement, NCRTC will procure the entire electricity generated by the solar project for 25 years. The power will be supplied under the captive mode, supporting NCRTC’s long-term clean energy requirements and helping reduce dependence on conventional sources of electricity.

The project is scheduled to be commissioned within 24 months from the date of signing of the PPA. Once operational, the 110 MW solar facility is expected to generate around 180 million units (MU) of electricity annually.

The development strengthens NLC India’s focus on expanding its renewable energy portfolio and supporting India’s transition toward cleaner power generation. It also highlights the growing role of captive renewable energy projects in meeting the electricity requirements of large public-sector organisations.

The Uttar Pradesh project is expected to contribute to the state’s renewable energy capacity while providing a long-term source of clean electricity for NCRTC. The agreement also marks another step in NLC India’s strategy to increase its presence in the renewable energy sector through dedicated subsidiaries and strategic partnerships.

RWE Installs 22nd Turbine at 1.6 GW Nordseecluster Offshore Wind Project

0

RWE has installed the 22nd wind turbine at its Nordseecluster offshore wind project, marking the halfway point of the first construction phase. The turbine was installed approximately 50 kilometres north of the German island of Juist, bringing half of the planned 44 turbines for Nordseecluster A into place.

Each Vestas turbine has a capacity of up to 15 MW and is transported and installed offshore using DEME’s installation vessel Norse Wind. Nordseecluster A has a total capacity of 660 MW, with all 44 turbines expected to be installed by the end of 2026. The first turbine began generating and feeding electricity into the grid at the end of July, while full grid connection of the first phase is expected in early 2027.

The second phase, Nordseecluster B, will add another 900 MW of capacity. Foundation production has begun, with installation planned for 2027, followed by the installation of 60 Vestas turbines in 2028. Commercial operations for Nordseecluster B are scheduled to begin in early 2029.

Together, the two projects will have a total capacity of 1.56 GW and are expected to generate around 6.5 TWh of renewable electricity annually. RWE plans to use the electricity to support industrial customers in their decarbonisation efforts, including through power purchase agreements. The Nordseecluster is jointly owned by RWE, with a 51% stake, and Norges Bank Investment Management, with 49%, while RWE is responsible for construction and subsequent operation.

Iberdrola Advances UK Grid Planning to Support Future Industrial Demand

0

Iberdrola is strengthening the role of electricity networks in the UK through the Net Zero Industrial Pathways (NZIP) project, an initiative led by ScottishPower Energy Networks to improve electricity network planning amid growing industrial decarbonisation needs.

The project works directly with industrial facilities to assess their current electricity consumption, network connections, potential decarbonisation technologies and expected future energy demand. This information is incorporated into future energy scenarios and grid development plans, enabling more precise planning of network investments.

The data-driven approach is expected to help reduce connection risks, improve capital efficiency and strengthen planning capabilities for local authorities, regulators and system operators. Through the initiative, Iberdrola aims to support the development of smarter and more flexible electricity networks capable of enabling wider electrification and the UK’s transition towards a net-zero economy.